Home

Plants

Tree of Life

ID
  
 
Healthy Home Gardening
 
Perennial of the Month - Geranium renardii 'Tcschelda' May/09


DrPerry

Geranium renardii 'Tcschelda'

(ger-A-knee-um ree-NAR-dee-ii SHELL-dah)


Common name: Renard's crane's-bill

Family: geranium (Geraniaceae)

Height x width: 10-12" x 15"

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: sage or gray-green, reniform (kidney-shaped), rugose hairy (felty), thick with pebbled surface and 5-7 shallow lobes, up to 3-4in. wide; semi-evergreen

Flowers: lilac-blue with purple veins, one inch wide, starry shape, scattered over plant in June-July (month earlier mid-Atlantic south)

Hardiness: USDA zones 4-6 (7?)

Soil: well-drained, prefers dry (not very dry) sites rather than wet, best with low fertility

Light: full sun to part shade (south)

Pests and problems: none significant

Landscape habit, uses: fronts of borders, massed, Mediterranean or dry gardens, to soften hard corners or in front of stone walls, woodland edges, containers; interplant with Sisyrinchium or Helictotrichon (blue oat grass) or a red grass such as Shenandoah; face in front with blue fescue

Other interest: cultivar originally from Coen Jansen of the Netherlands; similar to 'Philippe Vapelle' but more compact; species originally from the Caucasus where it grows on rocky cliffs; tough and care free in the right conditions

Other culture: cut back any dead leaves in fall or spring

Propagation: divide if needed (seldom)

Sources: specialty perennial nurseries such as Geraniaceae, Sunny Border (wholesale)

UVM Extension Ornamental Horticulturist


Perennial of the Month - Geranium renardii 'Tcschelda' - May/0 - Blog
Perennial of the Month - Geranium renardii 'Tcschelda' - May/0 - Blog - May 17, 2009

Comment: Perennial of the Month - Geranium renardii 'Tcschelda' May/09

More Gardening Blogs

Phylogenetic Tree of Life

Learn how to create a custom
Tree of Life





© Copyright 2006 - 2017 HealthyHomeGardening.com.
All Rights Reserved.
Web Design by Artatom