Home

Plants

Tree of Life

ID
  
 
Healthy Home Gardening
 
Marantaceae
The plant family Family
Plantae Zingiberales
The Marantaceae or arrowroot family is a family of flowering plants known for its large starchy rhizomes. It is sometimes called the prayer-plant family. Combined morphological and DNA phylogenetic analyses indicate the family originated in Africa, although this is not the center of its extant diversity.

The most well known species in the family is arrowroot (Maranta arundinacea), a plant of the Caribbean, grown for its easily digestible starch in parts of the Caribbean, Australasia, and Sub-Saharan Africa. Several species of genus Calathea are grown as houseplants for their large ornamental leaves, variegated in shades of green, white and pink. Other genera grown for houseplants includes Stromanthe, and Maranta.

Taxonomy

The APG II system, of 2003 (unchanged from the APG system, 1998), also recognizes this family, and assigns it to the order Zingiberales in the clade commelinids in the monocots. The family counts a few dozen genera, totaling hundreds of species, found in the tropical areas of the world except in Australia. Called a prayer-plant as it folds up its leaves at night and looks like its praying.

http://www.montosogardens.com/marantaceae.htm

Scientific Family name.
Hint: Usually ends in "acea"
Full Family List


The Family Marantaceae
belongs to the Order of Zingiberales


Main Diagram | Plant Order List


?

Marantaceae
Zingiberales
Zingiberales
Commelinidae
Monocots
Monocots
One First-Leaves (Monocots)
Mesangiospermae
Mesangiospermae
Half Capsule Seed Division
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliophyta
Magnolia Division
Spermatophytes
Spermatophytes
Seed Plants
Euphyllophytina
Real Land Plants
Polysporangiates
Multiple Spore Sub-Kingdom
Stomatophytes
Stomatophytes
Air Pores Sub-Kingdom
Embryophytes
Embryophytes
Multicellular Land Plants
Streptobionta
Streptobionta
Multicellular Plants
Plantae
Plantae
Plants
Eukaryota
Eukaryota
Cells with a Nucleus


Prayer Plant
Prayer Plant
Maranta leuconeura erythroneura
heidbenati - August 04, 2009


http://www.montosogardens.com/marantaceae.htm


If you see any missing information, you can post it below.

Comment: Prayer Plant

Page Posts: 2

heidbenati
heidbenati
October 21, 2009
Hey Thank you Chris for sharing your knowledge.
Chris2002
Chris2002
October 20, 2009
Common names: Prayer plant, Arrowroot


Scientific name: Marantaceae species

Explanation of scientific name:
Marantaceae - The Maranta or Arrowroot family of plants (Marantaceae) commemorates B. Maranta, a Venetian physician and botanist of the 18th century.



Phylogenetic Tree of Life

Learn how to create a custom
Tree of Life





© Copyright 2006 - 2019 HealthyHomeGardening.com.
All Rights Reserved.
Web Design by Artatom